HOME  >  Press

Agenda ARCOmadrid 2019 - THURSDAY 28 FEBRUARY

Updates: arcomadrid.es

Noticia Prensa IFEMA G

THURSDAY 28 FEBRUARY

11 am OFFICIAL OPENING

Halls 7 and 9 of Feria de Madrid

 

12 pm PROFESSIONAL VISIT TO ARCOmadrid 2019

Halls 7 and 9 of Feria de Madrid

 

12.30 pm PERU FORUM. REIMAGINING PERU: CULTURAL CHALLENGES FACING THE BICENTENNIAL COMMEMORATION

Director: Miguel A. López

Moderator: Sharon Lerner

Participants: Fernando Bryce, Flavia Gandolfo, Ximena Garrido Lecca, Roberto Huarcaya

Forum (Auditorium Forum, Hall 9).

 

12.30 pm PRESENTATION ‘LA MEMORIA DEL VIDRIO’, BY JUAN GARAIZÁBAL FOR ECOVIDRIO

Gallery Álvaro Alcázar. Stand 7C03

 

1.30 pm PRESENTATION CERVEZAS ALHAMBRA AWARD FOR EMERGING ART

Artists: Elena Alonso, Patricia Gómez y María Jesús González, Asunción Molinos, Gabriel Pericàs y Mònica Planes.

Stand Premio Cervezas Alhambra Arte Emergente, Hall 7. Stand: 7I06.

 

2 pm PRESENTATION. ART TAXATION

Participants: Roberto Álvarez, Lola Colomer, Álvaro Escuder, Mónica García-Perrote Forn, Pablo Ramírez, Laura Ros

Organized by: Cuatrecasas

 

2 pm PRESENTATION OF THE NEW ARTIST BOOK BY JAUME PLENSA

Organized by: Artika

Private act by invitation only.

 

4 pm COLLECTING FORUM. PRIVATE MUSEUMS IN THE PUBLIC REALM: A U.S. PERSPECTIVE

Director: George Stolz

Participants: Margaret C. Conrads, Marcela Guerrero, Dani Levinas, Jeremy Strik.

Sponsored by: Fundación Banco Santander

Forum (Auditorium Forum, Hall 9).

 

4 pm 12TH ILLY SUSTAINART AWARD

12th edition of the award that aims to identify and distinguish emerging Latin American art.

Stand illy (7I02), Hall 7.

 

4:30 pm ART SITUACIONS AWARD

Lounge 38. Hall 7. Stand: 7G13.

 

5 pm PERFORMANCE The Eggcellent Adventures of Marijke De Roover / Part 1: A Womb of One’s Own, 2018. 22 minutes. Gallery ARCADE -stand 9B12-.

 

5:30 pm PRESENTATION BARÓ HOUSE.

Presentation and interview to the founders of the project María Baró y Enno Scholma.

With the support of Juvé & Camps.

Stand of Baro Gallery -9E10-.

 

6 pm COLLECTING FORUM. COLLECTING BEFORE EVERYONE

Director: Judith Benhamou-Huet

Presenter: Gervasio de Posadas

Participants: Franck Gautherot, Jaap Guldemond, Alfonso de la Torre

With the collaboration of: Ámbito Cultural El Corte Inglés

Forum (Auditorium Forum, Hall 9).

 

6 pm MEETING WITH THE ARTIST AND SIGNING OF THE BOOK ALTAMIRA. Caio Reisewitz.

Stand 9C09, GALERIA JOAN PRATS

 

Professional Meetings (Closed to the public)

GUESTS MUSEUMS MEETING

Participants: Idurre Alonso, Leonardo Bigazzi, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, José Esparza Chong-Cuy, Pily Estrada, Milovan Farronato, Ann Gallagher, Evelyn Hankins, Abdellah Karroum, Viviana Kuri, Samuel Leuenberger, David Liss, Sérgio Mah, Martí Manen, Gianfranco Maraniello, Abaseh Mirvali, Matilda Olof-Ors, Mark Pascale, Magnus af Petersens, Bartolomeo Pietromarchi, Michael Rooks, Laura Seiler-Vierling, Francesco Stocchi, Raphaëlle Stopin, Jonas Storsve, Natalia Valencia.

With the collaboration of AECID & Acción Cultural Española AC/E

 

MEETING OPENING

Directors: Tiago de Abreu Pinto, Ilaria Gianni.

Participants: Martina Angelotti, Nova Benway, Fernanda Brenner, Luisa Duarte, Luigi Fassi, Virginia Januškevičiūtė, Niekolass Johannes Lekkerkerk, Frances Loeffler, Sohrab Mohebbi, Bernardo Mosqueira, Sofia Olascoaga, Marina Reyes Franco, Francesco Tenaglia, Daphne Vitali, Jess Wilcox.

Print:

Accesibility:

Searcher

Get the APP

Follow us:

  • Flickr
  • YouTube