HOME  >  Press

Agenda ARCOmadrid 2019 - WEDNESDAY 27 FEBRUARY

Updates: arcomadrid.es

Noticia Prensa IFEMA G

WEDNESDAY 27 FEBRUARY

12 pm PROFESSIONAL VISIT TO ARCOmadrid 2019

Halls 7 and 9 of Feria de Madrid

 

12 pm PRESENTATION RON ZACAPA SPACE IN ARCO VIP LOUNGE

With the participation of master rum-maker Lorena Vázquez and two Michelin-starred chef, Andoni Luis Aduriz, of restaurant Mugaritz.

Meeting point for the press: North Entrance Hall - registration desks.

 

1 pm OPENING CONFERENCE

Mario Vargas Llosa in conversation with Juan Manuel Bonet.

Sponsored by: Fundación Banco Santander.

Forum (Auditorium Forum, Hall 9).

 

1:30 pm 7th AUDEMARS PIGUET AWARD FOR THE PRODUCTION OF A WORK OF ART

TO THE ARTIST: Andrea Galvani

Audemars Piguet space. VIP Lounge, Hall 7. Stand: 7I01.

 

2 pm OPENING AWARD

Opening area (Hall 9)

 

2:15 pm WELCOMING CEREMONY `PERU AT ARCO`

Presentation of `Peru at ARCO`, parallel program of exhibitions in Madrid and catalogue.

Participants: Sharon Lerner and Fietta Jarque

A Peruvian appetizer will be offered afterwards

Peru institutional stand -7G03- Hall 7

 

4 pm COLLECTING FORUM. CONVERSATION ON PATRONAGE

Jean-Jacques Aillagon in conversation with Marta Gili

Sponsored by: Fundación Banco Santander

With the support of: Institut Français d’Espagne.

Forum (Auditorium Forum, Hall 9).

 

4:30 pm MALI TOAST

Stand Mali -7G07-, hall 7.

 

5 pm 3rd CATALINA D’ANGLADE AWARD CEREMONY

Winner gallery stand.

 

5 pm PERFORMANCE The Eggcellent Adventures of Marijke De Roover / Part 1: A Womb of One’s Own, 2018. 22 minutes. Galería ARCADE (stand 9B12).

 

6 pm MUSEUMS' FORUM. 8TH MEETING OF EUROPEAN AND IBEROAMERICAN MUSEUMS: RETRACING NETWORKS

Organized by: Museo Reina Sofía.

Moderators: Ana Longoni, Tamara Díaz Bringas, Mabel Tapia.

Participants: Sebastián Alonso, Lupe Álvarez, Sofía Hernández Chong-Cuy.

Forum (Auditorium Forum, Hall 9).

 

Professional Meetings (Closed to the public)

GUESTS MUSEUMS MEETING

Participants: Ami Barak, Martin Engler, Rita Fabiana, Marina Fokidis, Séverine Fromaigeat, Pedro Gadanho, Magnolia de la Garza, Denis Gielen, Inés Goldbach, Hélène Guenin, Krist Gruijthuijsen, Christine Y. Kim, Martijn van Nieuwenhuyzen, Manuela Moscoso, João Mourão, Pier Paolo Pancotto, Alberto Ríos, Luís Silva, Diego Sileo, Annabelle Ténéze, Michael Wellen, Maja Wismer, Hanna Wróblewska.

With the collaboration of AECID & Acción Cultural Española AC/E

Print:

Accesibility:

Searcher

Get the APP

Follow us:

  • Flickr
  • YouTube